Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Altria Group raises quarterly dividend 4.72% to $1.11

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • MO Altria Group (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 27, 2026, Altria Group (MO) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.11 per share, up 4.72% from the prior $1.06, payable Oct 9, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 15, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 15, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $4.44 per share, a 6.56% forward yield based on the Aug 27, 2026 close of $67.67.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareMO$1.11GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateMOAug 27, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateMOSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Record dateMOSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateMOOct 9, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)MOQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)MORegular
    Prior comparable paymentMO$1.06GNG data · USD
    Closing priceMO$67.67GNG data · USD
    Price dateMOAug 27, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.72%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.11; prior = 1.06

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$4.44

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.11; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield6.56%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 4.44; close = 67.67

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Altria Group dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Altria Group closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Altria Group prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching