Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Argan raises quarterly dividend 40.00% to $0.70

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • AGX Argan Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 9, 2026, Argan (AGX) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.70 per share, up 40.00% from the prior $0.50, payable Oct 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 22, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 22, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.80 per share, a 0.70% forward yield based on the Sep 9, 2026 close of $402.13.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareAGX$0.70GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateAGXSep 9, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateAGXOct 22, 2026GNG data
    Record dateAGXOct 22, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateAGXOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)AGXQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)AGXRegular
    Prior comparable paymentAGX$0.50GNG data · USD
    Closing priceAGX$402.13GNG data · USD
    Price dateAGXSep 9, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend40.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.7; prior = 0.5

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.80

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.7; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.70%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.8; close = 402.13

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Argan dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Argan prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Argan closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching