Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Artisan Partners Asset Management raises quarterly dividend 3.90% to $0.80

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • APAM Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 28, 2026, Artisan Partners Asset Management (APAM) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.80 per share, up 3.90% from the prior $0.77, payable Aug 31, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 17, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 17, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.20 per share, a 7.83% forward yield based on the Jul 28, 2026 close of $40.88.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareAPAM$0.80GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateAPAMJul 28, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateAPAMAug 17, 2026GNG data
    Record dateAPAMAug 17, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateAPAMAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)APAMQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)APAMRegular
    Prior comparable paymentAPAM$0.77GNG data · USD
    Closing priceAPAM$40.88GNG data · USD
    Price dateAPAMJul 28, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend3.90%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.8; prior = 0.77

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.20

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.8; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield7.83%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.2; close = 40.88

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Artisan Partners Asset Management closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Artisan Partners Asset Management prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Artisan Partners Asset Management dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching