Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Avient raises quarterly dividend 2.73% to $0.2825

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • AVNT Avient Corp (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Oct 6, 2026, Avient (AVNT) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.2825 per share, up 2.73% from the prior $0.275, payable Jan 7, 2027, to shareholders of record on Dec 11, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Dec 11, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.13 per share, a 2.72% forward yield based on the Oct 6, 2026 close of $41.49.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareAVNT$0.2825GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateAVNTOct 6, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateAVNTDec 11, 2026GNG data
    Record dateAVNTDec 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateAVNTJan 7, 2027GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)AVNTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)AVNTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentAVNT$0.275GNG data · USD
    Closing priceAVNT$41.49GNG data · USD
    Price dateAVNTOct 6, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend2.73%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.2825; prior = 0.275

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.13

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.2825; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.72%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.13; close = 41.49

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Avient closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Avient dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Avient prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

      • AVNTAvient Corp

        Basic Materials

        Last price
        Avient declares $0.275 quarterly dividend

        On Jul 16, 2026, Avient (AVNT) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.275 per share payable Oct 7, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 11, 2026.

        Dividend
        $0.275
        Cadence
        Quarterly (4 per year)
        Forward yield
        2.89%2.89% yield on the Jul 16, 2026 close
        Ex-date
        Sep 11, 2026

        Dividends · GNG brief · Historical

      Continue researching