Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Avnet raises quarterly dividend 5.71% to $0.37

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • AVT Avnet Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 20, 2026, Avnet (AVT) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.37 per share, up 5.71% from the prior $0.35, payable Sep 23, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 9, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 9, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.48 per share, a 1.70% forward yield based on the Aug 20, 2026 close of $86.89.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareAVT$0.37GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateAVTAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateAVTSep 9, 2026GNG data
    Record dateAVTSep 9, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateAVTSep 23, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)AVTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)AVTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentAVT$0.35GNG data · USD
    Closing priceAVT$86.89GNG data · USD
    Price dateAVTAug 20, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.71%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.37; prior = 0.35

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.48

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.37; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.70%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.48; close = 86.89

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Avnet dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Avnet closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Avnet prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching