Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Badger Meter raises quarterly dividend 10.00% to $0.44

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • BMI Badger Meter Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 14, 2026, Badger Meter (BMI) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.44 per share, up 10.00% from the prior $0.40, payable Sep 11, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 28, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 28, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.76 per share, a 1.35% forward yield based on the Aug 14, 2026 close of $130.82.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareBMI$0.44GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateBMIAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateBMIAug 28, 2026GNG data
    Record dateBMIAug 28, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateBMISep 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)BMIQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)BMIRegular
    Prior comparable paymentBMI$0.40GNG data · USD
    Closing priceBMI$130.82GNG data · USD
    Price dateBMIAug 14, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.44; prior = 0.4

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.76

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.44; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.35%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.76; close = 130.82

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Badger Meter prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Badger Meter dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Badger Meter closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching