Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    BancFirst raises quarterly dividend 15.56% to $0.52

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • BANF BancFirst Corporation (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 21, 2026, BancFirst (BANF) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.52 per share, up 15.56% from the prior $0.45, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 30, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 30, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.08 per share, a 1.90% forward yield based on the Sep 21, 2026 close of $109.46.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareBANF$0.52GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateBANFSep 21, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateBANFSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Record dateBANFSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateBANFOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)BANFQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)BANFRegular
    Prior comparable paymentBANF$0.45GNG data · USD
    Closing priceBANF$109.46GNG data · USD
    Price dateBANFSep 21, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend15.56%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.52; prior = 0.45

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.08

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.52; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.90%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.08; close = 109.46

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. BancFirst closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. BancFirst prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. BancFirst dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching