Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Black Stone Minerals raises quarterly dividend 6.67% to $0.32

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • BSM Black Stone Minerals LP (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 22, 2026, Black Stone Minerals (BSM) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.32 per share, up 6.67% from the prior $0.30, payable Aug 13, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 6, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 6, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.28 per share, a 8.82% forward yield based on the Jul 22, 2026 close of $14.52.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareBSM$0.32GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateBSMJul 22, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateBSMAug 6, 2026GNG data
    Record dateBSMAug 6, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateBSMAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)BSMQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)BSMRegular
    Prior comparable paymentBSM$0.30GNG data · USD
    Closing priceBSM$14.52GNG data · USD
    Price dateBSMJul 22, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend6.67%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.32; prior = 0.3

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.28

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.32; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield8.82%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.28; close = 14.52

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Black Stone Minerals closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Black Stone Minerals prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Black Stone Minerals dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching