Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Brady raises quarterly dividend 2.04% to $0.25

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • BRC Brady Corporation (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 1, 2026, Brady (BRC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.25 per share, up 2.04% from the prior $0.245, payable Oct 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 9, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 9, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.00 per share, a 1.11% forward yield based on the Sep 1, 2026 close of $90.39.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareBRC$0.25GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateBRCSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateBRCOct 9, 2026GNG data
    Record dateBRCOct 9, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateBRCOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)BRCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)BRCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentBRC$0.245GNG data · USD
    Closing priceBRC$90.39GNG data · USD
    Price dateBRCSep 1, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend2.04%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.25; prior = 0.245

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.25; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.11%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1; close = 90.39

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Brady dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Brady prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Brady closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching