Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Broadridge Financial Solutions raises quarterly dividend 11.79% to $1.09

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • BR Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 3, 2026, Broadridge Financial Solutions (BR) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.09 per share, up 11.79% from the prior $0.975, payable Oct 5, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 3, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 3, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $4.36 per share, a 2.77% forward yield based on the Aug 3, 2026 close of $157.34.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareBR$1.09GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateBRAug 3, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateBRSep 3, 2026GNG data
    Record dateBRSep 3, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateBROct 5, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)BRQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)BRRegular
    Prior comparable paymentBR$0.975GNG data · USD
    Closing priceBR$157.34GNG data · USD
    Price dateBRAug 3, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend11.79%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.09; prior = 0.975

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$4.36

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.09; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.77%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 4.36; close = 157.34

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Broadridge Financial Solutions prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Broadridge Financial Solutions closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Broadridge Financial Solutions dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching