Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Cactus raises quarterly dividend 7.14% to $0.15

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • WHD Cactus Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 29, 2026, Cactus (WHD) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.15 per share, up 7.14% from the prior $0.14, payable Sep 11, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 31, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 31, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.60 per share, a 1.15% forward yield based on the Jul 29, 2026 close of $52.32.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareWHD$0.15GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateWHDJul 29, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateWHDAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Record dateWHDAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateWHDSep 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)WHDQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)WHDRegular
    Prior comparable paymentWHD$0.14GNG data · USD
    Closing priceWHD$52.32GNG data · USD
    Price dateWHDJul 29, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend7.14%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.15; prior = 0.14

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.15; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.15%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.6; close = 52.32

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Cactus closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Cactus prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Cactus dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching