Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Cboe Global Markets raises quarterly dividend 19.44% to $0.86

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • CBOE Cboe Global Markets Inc (BATS), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 13, 2026, Cboe Global Markets (CBOE) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.86 per share, up 19.44% from the prior $0.72, payable Sep 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 31, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 31, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.44 per share, a 1.17% forward yield based on the Aug 13, 2026 close of $293.08.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareCBOE$0.86GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateCBOEAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateCBOEAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Record dateCBOEAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateCBOESep 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)CBOEQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)CBOERegular
    Prior comparable paymentCBOE$0.72GNG data · USD
    Closing priceCBOE$293.08GNG data · USD
    Price dateCBOEAug 13, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend19.44%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.86; prior = 0.72

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.44

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.86; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.17%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.44; close = 293.08

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Cboe Global Markets closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Cboe Global Markets dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Cboe Global Markets prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching