Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    CenterPoint Energy raises quarterly dividend 4.35% to $0.24

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • CNP CenterPoint Energy Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 15, 2026, CenterPoint Energy (CNP) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.24 per share, up 4.35% from the prior $0.23, payable Sep 10, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 20, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 20, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.96 per share, a 2.25% forward yield based on the Jul 15, 2026 close of $42.72.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareCNP$0.24GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateCNPJul 15, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateCNPAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Record dateCNPAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateCNPSep 10, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)CNPQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)CNPRegular
    Prior comparable paymentCNP$0.23GNG data · USD
    Closing priceCNP$42.72GNG data · USD
    Price dateCNPJul 15, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.35%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.24; prior = 0.23

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.96

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.24; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.25%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.96; close = 42.72

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. CenterPoint Energy closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. CenterPoint Energy dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. CenterPoint Energy prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

      • CNPCenterPoint Energy Inc

        Utilities

        Last price
        CenterPoint Energy declares $0.24 quarterly dividend

        On Sep 24, 2026, CenterPoint Energy (CNP) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.24 per share payable Dec 10, 2026, to shareholders of record on Nov 19, 2026.

        Dividend
        $0.24
        Cadence
        Quarterly (4 per year)
        Forward yield
        2.61%2.61% yield on the Sep 24, 2026 close
        Ex-date
        Nov 19, 2026

        Dividends · GNG brief · Historical

      Continue researching