Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Clearway Energy Inc Class C raises quarterly dividend 1.58% to $0.475

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • CWEN Clearway Energy Inc Class C (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 5, 2026, Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.475 per share, up 1.58% from the prior $0.4676, payable Sep 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.90 per share, a 6.09% forward yield based on the Aug 5, 2026 close of $31.18.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareCWEN$0.475GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateCWENAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateCWENSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateCWENSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateCWENSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)CWENQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)CWENRegular
    Prior comparable paymentCWEN$0.4676GNG data · USD
    Closing priceCWEN$31.18GNG data · USD
    Price dateCWENAug 5, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.58%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.475; prior = 0.4676

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.90

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.475; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield6.09%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.9; close = 31.18

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Clearway Energy Inc Class C closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Clearway Energy Inc Class C prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Clearway Energy Inc Class C dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching