Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Clorox raises quarterly dividend 0.81% to $1.25

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • CLX The Clorox Company (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 31, 2026, Clorox (CLX) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.25 per share, up 0.81% from the prior $1.24, payable Aug 28, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 12, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 12, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $5.00 per share, a 5.23% forward yield based on the Jul 31, 2026 close of $95.53.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareCLX$1.25GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateCLXJul 31, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateCLXAug 12, 2026GNG data
    Record dateCLXAug 12, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateCLXAug 28, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)CLXQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)CLXRegular
    Prior comparable paymentCLX$1.24GNG data · USD
    Closing priceCLX$95.53GNG data · USD
    Price dateCLXJul 31, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend0.81%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.25; prior = 1.24

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$5.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.25; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield5.23%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 5; close = 95.53

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Clorox closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Clorox dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Clorox prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

      • CLXThe Clorox Company

        Consumer Defensive

        Last price
        Clorox declares $1.25 quarterly dividend

        On Sep 23, 2026, Clorox (CLX) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.25 per share payable Nov 13, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 28, 2026.

        Dividend
        $1.25
        Cadence
        Quarterly (4 per year)
        Forward yield
        5.96%5.96% yield on the Sep 23, 2026 close
        Ex-date
        Oct 28, 2026

        Dividends · GNG brief · Historical

      Continue researching