Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Comfort Systems USA raises quarterly dividend 12.50% to $0.90

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FIX Comfort Systems USA Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 23, 2026, Comfort Systems USA (FIX) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.90 per share, up 12.50% from the prior $0.80, payable Aug 24, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 13, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 13, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.60 per share, a 0.20% forward yield based on the Jul 23, 2026 close of $1831.15.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFIX$0.90GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFIXJul 23, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFIXAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFIXAug 13, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFIXAug 24, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FIXQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FIXRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFIX$0.80GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFIX$1831.15GNG data · USD
    Price dateFIXJul 23, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend12.50%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.9; prior = 0.8

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.9; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.20%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.6; close = 1831.15

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Comfort Systems USA dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Comfort Systems USA prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Comfort Systems USA closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching