Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Dover raises quarterly dividend 0.96% to $0.525

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • DOV Dover Corporation (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 7, 2026, Dover (DOV) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.525 per share, up 0.96% from the prior $0.52, payable Sep 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 31, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 31, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.10 per share, a 0.99% forward yield based on the Aug 7, 2026 close of $211.13.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareDOV$0.525GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateDOVAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateDOVAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Record dateDOVAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateDOVSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)DOVQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)DOVRegular
    Prior comparable paymentDOV$0.52GNG data · USD
    Closing priceDOV$211.13GNG data · USD
    Price dateDOVAug 7, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend0.96%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.525; prior = 0.52

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.10

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.525; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.99%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.1; close = 211.13

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Dover closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Dover prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Dover dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching