Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Encompass Health raises quarterly dividend 10.53% to $0.21

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • EHC Encompass Health Corp (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 23, 2026, Encompass Health (EHC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.21 per share, up 10.53% from the prior $0.19, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.84 per share, a 0.76% forward yield based on the Jul 23, 2026 close of $111.06.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareEHC$0.21GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateEHCJul 23, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateEHCOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateEHCOct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateEHCOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)EHCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)EHCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentEHC$0.19GNG data · USD
    Closing priceEHC$111.06GNG data · USD
    Price dateEHCJul 23, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.53%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.21; prior = 0.19

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.84

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.21; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.76%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.84; close = 111.06

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Encompass Health closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Encompass Health dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Encompass Health prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching