Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Energy Transfer raises quarterly dividend 0.74% to $0.34

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • ET Energy Transfer LP (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 27, 2026, Energy Transfer (ET) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.34 per share, up 0.74% from the prior $0.3375, payable Aug 19, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 7, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 7, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.36 per share, a 6.83% forward yield based on the Jul 27, 2026 close of $19.91.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareET$0.34GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateETJul 27, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateETAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Record dateETAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateETAug 19, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)ETQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)ETRegular
    Prior comparable paymentET$0.3375GNG data · USD
    Closing priceET$19.91GNG data · USD
    Price dateETJul 27, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend0.74%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.34; prior = 0.3375

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.36

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.34; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield6.83%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.36; close = 19.91

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Energy Transfer prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Energy Transfer closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Energy Transfer dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching