Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Enersys raises quarterly dividend 9.52% to $0.2875

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • ENS Enersys (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 12, 2026, Enersys (ENS) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.2875 per share, up 9.52% from the prior $0.2625, payable Oct 2, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 18, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 18, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.15 per share, a 0.62% forward yield based on the Aug 12, 2026 close of $186.72.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareENS$0.2875GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateENSAug 12, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateENSSep 18, 2026GNG data
    Record dateENSSep 18, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateENSOct 2, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)ENSQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)ENSRegular
    Prior comparable paymentENS$0.2625GNG data · USD
    Closing priceENS$186.72GNG data · USD
    Price dateENSAug 12, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend9.52%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.2875; prior = 0.2625

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.15

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.2875; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.62%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.15; close = 186.72

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Enersys prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Enersys closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Enersys dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching