Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Ennis raises quarterly dividend 5.00% to $0.2625

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • EBF Ennis Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 18, 2026, Ennis (EBF) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.2625 per share, up 5.00% from the prior $0.25, payable Nov 6, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 9, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 9, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.05 per share, a 4.92% forward yield based on the Sep 18, 2026 close of $21.32.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareEBF$0.2625GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateEBFSep 18, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateEBFOct 9, 2026GNG data
    Record dateEBFOct 9, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateEBFNov 6, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)EBFQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)EBFRegular
    Prior comparable paymentEBF$0.25GNG data · USD
    Closing priceEBF$21.32GNG data · USD
    Price dateEBFSep 18, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.2625; prior = 0.25

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.05

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.2625; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield4.92%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.05; close = 21.32

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Ennis closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Ennis prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Ennis dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching