Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Excelerate Energy raises quarterly dividend 12.50% to $0.09

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • EE Excelerate Energy Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 30, 2026, Excelerate Energy (EE) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.09 per share, up 12.50% from the prior $0.08, payable Sep 3, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 19, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 19, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.36 per share, a 0.94% forward yield based on the Jul 30, 2026 close of $38.22.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareEE$0.09GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateEEJul 30, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateEEAug 19, 2026GNG data
    Record dateEEAug 19, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateEESep 3, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)EEQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)EERegular
    Prior comparable paymentEE$0.08GNG data · USD
    Closing priceEE$38.22GNG data · USD
    Price dateEEJul 30, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend12.50%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.09; prior = 0.08

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.36

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.09; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.94%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.36; close = 38.22

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Excelerate Energy dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Excelerate Energy closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Excelerate Energy prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching