Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Farmers & Merchants Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 8.70% to $0.25

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FMAO Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 29, 2026, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMAO) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.25 per share, up 8.70% from the prior $0.23, payable Oct 20, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 9, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 9, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.00 per share, a 2.88% forward yield based on the Sep 29, 2026 close of $34.71.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFMAO$0.25GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFMAOSep 29, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFMAOOct 9, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFMAOOct 9, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFMAOOct 20, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FMAOQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FMAORegular
    Prior comparable paymentFMAO$0.23GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFMAO$34.71GNG data · USD
    Price dateFMAOSep 29, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend8.70%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.25; prior = 0.23

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.25; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.88%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1; close = 34.71

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching