Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Farmers National Banc raises quarterly dividend 5.88% to $0.18

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FMNB Farmers National Banc Corp (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 25, 2026, Farmers National Banc (FMNB) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.18 per share, up 5.88% from the prior $0.17, payable Sep 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 11, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 11, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.72 per share, a 4.61% forward yield based on the Aug 25, 2026 close of $15.62.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFMNB$0.18GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFMNBAug 25, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFMNBSep 11, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFMNBSep 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFMNBSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FMNBQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FMNBRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFMNB$0.17GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFMNB$15.62GNG data · USD
    Price dateFMNBAug 25, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.88%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.18; prior = 0.17

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.72

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.18; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield4.61%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.72; close = 15.62

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Farmers National Banc dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Farmers National Banc closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Farmers National Banc prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching