Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB) raises quarterly dividend 5.00% to $0.42

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FITB Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB) (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 17, 2026, Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.42 per share, up 5.00% from the prior $0.40, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 30, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 30, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.68 per share, a 3.15% forward yield based on the Sep 17, 2026 close of $53.27.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFITB$0.42GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFITBSep 17, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFITBSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFITBSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFITBOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FITBQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FITBRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFITB$0.40GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFITB$53.27GNG data · USD
    Price dateFITBSep 17, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.42; prior = 0.4

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.68

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.42; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.15%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.68; close = 53.27

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Fifth Third Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Fifth Third Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Fifth Third Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching