Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    First American raises quarterly dividend 10.91% to $0.61

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FAF First American Corporation (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 16, 2026, First American (FAF) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.61 per share, up 10.91% from the prior $0.55, payable Oct 5, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 28, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 28, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.44 per share, a 3.43% forward yield based on the Sep 16, 2026 close of $71.11.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFAF$0.61GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFAFSep 16, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFAFSep 28, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFAFSep 28, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFAFOct 5, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FAFQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FAFRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFAF$0.55GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFAF$71.11GNG data · USD
    Price dateFAFSep 16, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.91%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.61; prior = 0.55

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.44

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.61; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.43%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.44; close = 71.11

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. First American prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. First American dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. First American closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching