Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    First Mid Illinois Bancshares raises quarterly dividend 4.00% to $0.26

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FMBH First Mid Illinois Bancshares Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 21, 2026, First Mid Illinois Bancshares (FMBH) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.26 per share, up 4.00% from the prior $0.25, payable Sep 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 18, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 18, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.04 per share, a 2.11% forward yield based on the Jul 21, 2026 close of $49.31.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFMBH$0.26GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFMBHJul 21, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFMBHAug 18, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFMBHAug 18, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFMBHSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FMBHQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FMBHRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFMBH$0.25GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFMBH$49.31GNG data · USD
    Price dateFMBHJul 21, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.26; prior = 0.25

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.04

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.26; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.11%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.04; close = 49.31

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. First Mid Illinois Bancshares prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. First Mid Illinois Bancshares dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. First Mid Illinois Bancshares closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching