Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Fortive raises quarterly dividend 16.67% to $0.07

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FTV Fortive Corp (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 20, 2026, Fortive (FTV) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.07 per share, up 16.67% from the prior $0.06, payable Sep 25, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 4, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 4, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.28 per share, a 0.47% forward yield based on the Aug 20, 2026 close of $59.40.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFTV$0.07GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFTVAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFTVSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFTVSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFTVSep 25, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FTVQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FTVRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFTV$0.06GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFTV$59.40GNG data · USD
    Price dateFTVAug 20, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend16.67%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.07; prior = 0.06

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.28

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.07; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.47%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.28; close = 59.4

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Fortive dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Fortive closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Fortive prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching