Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    FS KKR Capital raises quarterly dividend 4.76% to $0.44

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • FSK FS KKR Capital Corp (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 5, 2026, FS KKR Capital (FSK) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.44 per share, up 4.76% from the prior $0.42, payable Oct 2, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 16, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 16, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.76 per share, a 15.94% forward yield based on the Aug 5, 2026 close of $11.04.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareFSK$0.44GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateFSKAug 5, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateFSKSep 16, 2026GNG data
    Record dateFSKSep 16, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateFSKOct 2, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)FSKQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)FSKRegular
    Prior comparable paymentFSK$0.42GNG data · USD
    Closing priceFSK$11.04GNG data · USD
    Price dateFSKAug 5, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.76%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.44; prior = 0.42

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.76

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.44; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield15.94%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.76; close = 11.04

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. FS KKR Capital dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. FS KKR Capital prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. FS KKR Capital closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching