Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Genesis Energy raises quarterly dividend 11.11% to $0.20

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • GEL Genesis Energy LP (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 15, 2026, Genesis Energy (GEL) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.20 per share, up 11.11% from the prior $0.18, payable Aug 14, 2026, to shareholders of record on Jul 31, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Jul 31, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.80 per share, a 5.54% forward yield based on the Jul 15, 2026 close of $14.43.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareGEL$0.20GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateGELJul 15, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateGELJul 31, 2026GNG data
    Record dateGELJul 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateGELAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)GELQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)GELRegular
    Prior comparable paymentGEL$0.18GNG data · USD
    Closing priceGEL$14.43GNG data · USD
    Price dateGELJul 15, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend11.11%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.2; prior = 0.18

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.80

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.2; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield5.54%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.8; close = 14.43

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Genesis Energy prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Genesis Energy closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Genesis Energy dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

      • GELGenesis Energy LP

        Energy

        Last price
        Genesis Energy declares $0.20 quarterly dividend

        On Oct 7, 2026, Genesis Energy (GEL) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.20 per share payable Nov 13, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 30, 2026.

        Dividend
        $0.20
        Cadence
        Quarterly (4 per year)
        Forward yield
        5.59%5.59% yield on the Oct 7, 2026 close
        Ex-date
        Oct 30, 2026

        Dividends · GNG brief · Historical

      Continue researching