Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Glacier Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 6.06% to $0.35

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • GBCI Glacier Bancorp Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 22, 2026, Glacier Bancorp (GBCI) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.35 per share, up 6.06% from the prior $0.33, payable Oct 15, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 6, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 6, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.40 per share, a 3.17% forward yield based on the Sep 22, 2026 close of $44.16.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareGBCI$0.35GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateGBCISep 22, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateGBCIOct 6, 2026GNG data
    Record dateGBCIOct 6, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateGBCIOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)GBCIQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)GBCIRegular
    Prior comparable paymentGBCI$0.33GNG data · USD
    Closing priceGBCI$44.16GNG data · USD
    Price dateGBCISep 22, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend6.06%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.35; prior = 0.33

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.40

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.35; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.17%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.4; close = 44.16

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Glacier Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Glacier Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Glacier Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching