Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Global Partners raises quarterly dividend 1.96% to $0.78

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • GLP Global Partners LP (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 29, 2026, Global Partners (GLP) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.78 per share, up 1.96% from the prior $0.765, payable Aug 14, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 10, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 10, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.12 per share, a 6.44% forward yield based on the Jul 29, 2026 close of $48.46.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareGLP$0.78GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateGLPJul 29, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateGLPAug 10, 2026GNG data
    Record dateGLPAug 10, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateGLPAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)GLPQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)GLPRegular
    Prior comparable paymentGLP$0.765GNG data · USD
    Closing priceGLP$48.46GNG data · USD
    Price dateGLPJul 29, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.96%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.78; prior = 0.765

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.12

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.78; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield6.44%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.12; close = 48.46

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Global Partners prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Global Partners closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Global Partners dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching