Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Goldman Sachs Group raises quarterly dividend 11.11% to $5.00

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • GS Goldman Sachs Group Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 13, 2026, Goldman Sachs Group (GS) declared a quarterly dividend of $5.00 per share, up 11.11% from the prior $4.50, payable Sep 29, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $20.00 per share, a 1.91% forward yield based on the Jul 13, 2026 close of $1045.91.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareGS$5.00GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateGSJul 13, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateGSSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateGSSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateGSSep 29, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)GSQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)GSRegular
    Prior comparable paymentGS$4.50GNG data · USD
    Closing priceGS$1045.91GNG data · USD
    Price dateGSJul 13, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend11.11%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 5; prior = 4.5

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$20.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 5; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.91%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 20; close = 1045.91

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Goldman Sachs Group prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Goldman Sachs Group closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Goldman Sachs Group dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching