Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Greene County Bancorp raises quarterly dividend 10.00% to $0.11

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • GCBC Greene County Bancorp Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 21, 2026, Greene County Bancorp (GCBC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.11 per share, up 10.00% from the prior $0.10, payable Aug 31, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 14, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 14, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.44 per share, a 1.33% forward yield based on the Jul 21, 2026 close of $32.96.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareGCBC$0.11GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateGCBCJul 21, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateGCBCAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Record dateGCBCAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateGCBCAug 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)GCBCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)GCBCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentGCBC$0.10GNG data · USD
    Closing priceGCBC$32.96GNG data · USD
    Price dateGCBCJul 21, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.11; prior = 0.1

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.44

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.11; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.33%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.44; close = 32.96

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Greene County Bancorp closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Greene County Bancorp prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Greene County Bancorp dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching