Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    H&R Block raises quarterly dividend 9.52% to $0.46

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • HRB H&R Block Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 11, 2026, H&R Block (HRB) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.46 per share, up 9.52% from the prior $0.42, payable Oct 6, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 3, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 3, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.84 per share, a 3.94% forward yield based on the Aug 11, 2026 close of $46.67.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareHRB$0.46GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateHRBAug 11, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateHRBSep 3, 2026GNG data
    Record dateHRBSep 3, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateHRBOct 6, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)HRBQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)HRBRegular
    Prior comparable paymentHRB$0.42GNG data · USD
    Closing priceHRB$46.67GNG data · USD
    Price dateHRBAug 11, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend9.52%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.46; prior = 0.42

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.84

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.46; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.94%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.84; close = 46.67

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. H&R Block closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. H&R Block prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. H&R Block dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching