Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Hawkins raises quarterly dividend 5.26% to $0.20

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • HWKN Hawkins Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 29, 2026, Hawkins (HWKN) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.20 per share, up 5.26% from the prior $0.19, payable Aug 28, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 14, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 14, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.80 per share, a 0.58% forward yield based on the Jul 29, 2026 close of $138.60.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareHWKN$0.20GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateHWKNJul 29, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateHWKNAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Record dateHWKNAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateHWKNAug 28, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)HWKNQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)HWKNRegular
    Prior comparable paymentHWKN$0.19GNG data · USD
    Closing priceHWKN$138.60GNG data · USD
    Price dateHWKNJul 29, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.26%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.2; prior = 0.19

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.80

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.2; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.58%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.8; close = 138.6

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Hawkins closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Hawkins prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Hawkins dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching