Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    HF Sinclair raises quarterly dividend 5.00% to $0.525

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • DINO HF Sinclair Corp (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 28, 2026, HF Sinclair (DINO) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.525 per share, up 5.00% from the prior $0.50, payable Sep 2, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 11, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 11, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $2.10 per share, a 2.35% forward yield based on the Jul 28, 2026 close of $89.30.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareDINO$0.525GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateDINOJul 28, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateDINOAug 11, 2026GNG data
    Record dateDINOAug 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateDINOSep 2, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)DINOQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)DINORegular
    Prior comparable paymentDINO$0.50GNG data · USD
    Closing priceDINO$89.30GNG data · USD
    Price dateDINOJul 28, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.525; prior = 0.5

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$2.10

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.525; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.35%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 2.1; close = 89.3

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. HF Sinclair dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. HF Sinclair closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. HF Sinclair prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching