Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Hilltop Holdings raises quarterly dividend 10.00% to $0.22

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • HTH Hilltop Holdings Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 23, 2026, Hilltop Holdings (HTH) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.22 per share, up 10.00% from the prior $0.20, payable Aug 21, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 7, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 7, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.88 per share, a 2.32% forward yield based on the Jul 23, 2026 close of $37.94.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareHTH$0.22GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateHTHJul 23, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateHTHAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Record dateHTHAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateHTHAug 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)HTHQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)HTHRegular
    Prior comparable paymentHTH$0.20GNG data · USD
    Closing priceHTH$37.94GNG data · USD
    Price dateHTHJul 23, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.22; prior = 0.2

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.88

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.22; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.32%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.88; close = 37.94

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Hilltop Holdings dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Hilltop Holdings closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Hilltop Holdings prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching