Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Home BancShares raises quarterly dividend 9.52% to $0.23

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • HOMB Home BancShares Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 17, 2026, Home BancShares (HOMB) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.23 per share, up 9.52% from the prior $0.21, payable Sep 2, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 12, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 12, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.92 per share, a 2.98% forward yield based on the Jul 17, 2026 close of $30.84.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareHOMB$0.23GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateHOMBJul 17, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateHOMBAug 12, 2026GNG data
    Record dateHOMBAug 12, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateHOMBSep 2, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)HOMBQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)HOMBRegular
    Prior comparable paymentHOMB$0.21GNG data · USD
    Closing priceHOMB$30.84GNG data · USD
    Price dateHOMBJul 17, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend9.52%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.23; prior = 0.21

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.92

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.23; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.98%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.92; close = 30.84

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Home BancShares dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Home BancShares closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Home BancShares prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching