Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Illinois Tool Works raises quarterly dividend 6.83% to $1.72

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • ITW Illinois Tool Works Inc (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 7, 2026, Illinois Tool Works (ITW) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.72 per share, up 6.83% from the prior $1.61, payable Oct 9, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 30, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 30, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $6.88 per share, a 2.32% forward yield based on the Aug 7, 2026 close of $296.66.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareITW$1.72GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateITWAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateITWSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Record dateITWSep 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateITWOct 9, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)ITWQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)ITWRegular
    Prior comparable paymentITW$1.61GNG data · USD
    Closing priceITW$296.66GNG data · USD
    Price dateITWAug 7, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend6.83%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.72; prior = 1.61

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$6.88

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.72; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield2.32%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 6.88; close = 296.66

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Illinois Tool Works dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Illinois Tool Works prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Illinois Tool Works closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching