Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Ingredion Incorporated raises quarterly dividend 1.22% to $0.83

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • INGR Ingredion Incorporated (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 17, 2026, Ingredion Incorporated (INGR) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.83 per share, up 1.22% from the prior $0.82, payable Oct 20, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 1, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 1, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.32 per share, a 3.35% forward yield based on the Sep 17, 2026 close of $99.01.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareINGR$0.83GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateINGRSep 17, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateINGROct 1, 2026GNG data
    Record dateINGROct 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateINGROct 20, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)INGRQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)INGRRegular
    Prior comparable paymentINGR$0.82GNG data · USD
    Closing priceINGR$99.01GNG data · USD
    Price dateINGRSep 17, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.22%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.83; prior = 0.82

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.32

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.83; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield3.35%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3.32; close = 99.01

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Ingredion Incorporated closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Ingredion Incorporated dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Ingredion Incorporated prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching