Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    InterDigital raises quarterly dividend 7.14% to $0.75

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • IDCC InterDigital Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 9, 2026, InterDigital (IDCC) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.75 per share, up 7.14% from the prior $0.70, payable Oct 28, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 14, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 14, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $3.00 per share, a 0.88% forward yield based on the Sep 9, 2026 close of $339.34.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareIDCC$0.75GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateIDCCSep 9, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateIDCCOct 14, 2026GNG data
    Record dateIDCCOct 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateIDCCOct 28, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)IDCCQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)IDCCRegular
    Prior comparable paymentIDCC$0.70GNG data · USD
    Closing priceIDCC$339.34GNG data · USD
    Price dateIDCCSep 9, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend7.14%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.75; prior = 0.7

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$3.00

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.75; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield0.88%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 3; close = 339.34

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. InterDigital closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. InterDigital dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. InterDigital prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching