Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Intuit raises quarterly dividend 15.00% to $1.38

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • INTU Intuit Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 20, 2026, Intuit (INTU) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.38 per share, up 15.00% from the prior $1.20, payable Oct 16, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 8, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 8, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $5.52 per share, a 1.53% forward yield based on the Aug 20, 2026 close of $361.87.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareINTU$1.38GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateINTUAug 20, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateINTUOct 8, 2026GNG data
    Record dateINTUOct 8, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateINTUOct 16, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)INTUQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)INTURegular
    Prior comparable paymentINTU$1.20GNG data · USD
    Closing priceINTU$361.87GNG data · USD
    Price dateINTUAug 20, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend15.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.38; prior = 1.2

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$5.52

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.38; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.53%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 5.52; close = 361.87

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Intuit closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Intuit prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Intuit dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching