Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    J. M. Smucker raises quarterly dividend 1.82% to $1.12

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • SJM The J. M. Smucker Company (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 17, 2026, J. M. Smucker (SJM) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.12 per share, up 1.82% from the prior $1.10, payable Sep 1, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 14, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 14, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $4.48 per share, a 4.00% forward yield based on the Jul 17, 2026 close of $112.01.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareSJM$1.12GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateSJMJul 17, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateSJMAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Record dateSJMAug 14, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateSJMSep 1, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)SJMQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)SJMRegular
    Prior comparable paymentSJM$1.10GNG data · USD
    Closing priceSJM$112.01GNG data · USD
    Price dateSJMJul 17, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend1.82%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.12; prior = 1.1

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$4.48

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.12; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield4.00%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 4.48; close = 112.01

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. J. M. Smucker dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. J. M. Smucker prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. J. M. Smucker closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching