Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    JPMorgan Chase & Co raises quarterly dividend 10.00% to $1.65

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 15, 2026, JPMorgan Chase & Co (JPM) declared a quarterly dividend of $1.65 per share, up 10.00% from the prior $1.50, payable Oct 31, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 6, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 6, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $6.60 per share, a 1.87% forward yield based on the Sep 15, 2026 close of $352.49.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareJPM$1.65GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateJPMSep 15, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateJPMOct 6, 2026GNG data
    Record dateJPMOct 6, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateJPMOct 31, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)JPMQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)JPMRegular
    Prior comparable paymentJPM$1.50GNG data · USD
    Closing priceJPM$352.49GNG data · USD
    Price dateJPMSep 15, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend10.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 1.65; prior = 1.5

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$6.60

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 1.65; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.87%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 6.6; close = 352.49

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. JPMorgan Chase & Co dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. JPMorgan Chase & Co closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. JPMorgan Chase & Co prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching