Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Karat Packaging raises quarterly dividend 4.44% to $0.47

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • KRT Karat Packaging Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 4, 2026, Karat Packaging (KRT) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.47 per share, up 4.44% from the prior $0.45, payable Aug 28, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 21, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 21, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.88 per share, a 4.58% forward yield based on the Aug 4, 2026 close of $41.09.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareKRT$0.47GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateKRTAug 4, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateKRTAug 21, 2026GNG data
    Record dateKRTAug 21, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateKRTAug 28, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)KRTQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)KRTRegular
    Prior comparable paymentKRT$0.45GNG data · USD
    Closing priceKRT$41.09GNG data · USD
    Price dateKRTAug 4, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend4.44%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.47; prior = 0.45

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.88

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.47; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield4.58%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.88; close = 41.09

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Karat Packaging dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Karat Packaging prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Karat Packaging closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    Continue researching