Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund raises monthly dividend 5.56% to $0.095

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • KYN Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc., USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Sep 22, 2026, Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund (KYN) declared a monthly dividend of $0.095 per share, up 5.56% from the prior $0.09, payable Oct 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Oct 15, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Oct 15, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.14 per share, a 8.03% forward yield based on the Sep 22, 2026 close of $14.19.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareKYN$0.095GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateKYNSep 22, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateKYNOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Record dateKYNOct 15, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateKYNOct 30, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)KYNMonthly (12 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)KYNRegular
    Prior comparable paymentKYN$0.09GNG data · USD
    Closing priceKYN$14.19GNG data · USD
    Price dateKYNSep 22, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend5.56%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.095; prior = 0.09

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.14

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.095; payments_per_year = 12

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield8.03%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.14; close = 14.19

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

      • KYNKayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc.

        Sector unavailable

        Last price
        Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund declares $0.09 monthly dividend

        On Sep 1, 2026, Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund (KYN) declared a monthly dividend of $0.09 per share payable Sep 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 15, 2026.

        Dividend
        $0.09
        Cadence
        Monthly (12 per year)
        Forward yield
        7.17%7.17% yield on the Sep 1, 2026 close
        Ex-date
        Sep 15, 2026

        Dividends · GNG brief · Historical

      • KYNKayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc.

        Sector unavailable

        Last price
        Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund declares $0.09 monthly dividend

        On Aug 3, 2026, Kayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund (KYN) declared a monthly dividend of $0.09 per share payable Aug 31, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 14, 2026.

        Dividend
        $0.09
        Cadence
        Monthly (12 per year)
        Forward yield
        7.46%7.46% yield on the Aug 3, 2026 close
        Ex-date
        Aug 14, 2026

        Dividends · GNG brief · Historical

      Continue researching