Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Kimbell Royalty Partners raises quarterly dividend 14.63% to $0.47

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • KRP Kimbell Royalty Partners LP (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 7, 2026, Kimbell Royalty Partners (KRP) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.47 per share, up 14.63% from the prior $0.41, payable Aug 24, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 17, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 17, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.88 per share, a 12.55% forward yield based on the Aug 7, 2026 close of $14.98.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareKRP$0.47GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateKRPAug 7, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateKRPAug 17, 2026GNG data
    Record dateKRPAug 17, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateKRPAug 24, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)KRPQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)KRPRegular
    Prior comparable paymentKRP$0.41GNG data · USD
    Closing priceKRP$14.98GNG data · USD
    Price dateKRPAug 7, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend14.63%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.47; prior = 0.41

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.88

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.47; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield12.55%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.88; close = 14.98

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Kimbell Royalty Partners closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    2. Kimbell Royalty Partners dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    3. Kimbell Royalty Partners prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching