Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Kimco Realty raises quarterly dividend 7.69% to $0.28

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • KIM Kimco Realty Corporation (NYSE), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Aug 3, 2026, Kimco Realty (KIM) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.28 per share, up 7.69% from the prior $0.26, payable Sep 17, 2026, to shareholders of record on Sep 4, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Sep 4, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $1.12 per share, a 4.41% forward yield based on the Aug 3, 2026 close of $25.41.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareKIM$0.28GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateKIMAug 3, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateKIMSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Record dateKIMSep 4, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateKIMSep 17, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)KIMQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)KIMRegular
    Prior comparable paymentKIM$0.26GNG data · USD
    Closing priceKIM$25.41GNG data · USD
    Price dateKIMAug 3, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend7.69%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.28; prior = 0.26

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$1.12

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.28; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield4.41%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 1.12; close = 25.41

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Kimco Realty dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Kimco Realty closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Kimco Realty prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching