Skip to main content
    GNG News

    GNG brief · Dividends · Historical announcement

    Kingstone Companies raises quarterly dividend 20.00% to $0.06

    By GNG ResearchAnnounced Published by GNG

    • KINS Kingstone Companies Inc (NASDAQ), USD

    Written automatically from a fixed template using verified announcement facts and GNG data.

    On Jul 22, 2026, Kingstone Companies (KINS) declared a quarterly dividend of $0.06 per share, up 20.00% from the prior $0.05, payable Aug 26, 2026, to shareholders of record on Aug 11, 2026.

    The ex-dividend date is Aug 11, 2026.

    At the new rate the annualized payout is $0.24 per share, a 1.25% forward yield based on the Jul 22, 2026 close of $19.23.

    Announcement facts

    FactValue and basis
    Dividend per shareKINS$0.06GNG data · USD
    Declaration dateKINSJul 22, 2026GNG data
    Ex-dividend dateKINSAug 11, 2026GNG data
    Record dateKINSAug 11, 2026GNG data
    Payment dateKINSAug 26, 2026GNG data
    Payment cadence (GNG classification)KINSQuarterly (4 per year)
    Distribution type (GNG classification)KINSRegular
    Prior comparable paymentKINS$0.05GNG data · USD
    Closing priceKINS$19.23GNG data · USD
    Price dateKINSJul 22, 2026GNG data

    GNG calculations

    Calculated at publication from the inputs below. These figures do not update with live prices.

    CalculationMethod and inputs
    Change from prior regular dividend20.00%

    (new - prior) / prior x 100

    new = 0.06; prior = 0.05

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePrior comparable payment

    Annualized regular payout$0.24

    amount x payments_per_year

    amount = 0.06; payments_per_year = 4

    Exact, not rounded

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)

    Forward yield1.25%

    annualized / close x 100

    annualized = 0.24; close = 19.23

    Rounded half up to 2 decimal places

    Closing price date:

    Calculated

    Dividend per sharePayment cadence (GNG classification)Closing pricePrice date

    Sources

    1. Kingstone Companies dividend history

      GNG Research dividend data

    2. Kingstone Companies closing price

      GNG Research closing-price data

    3. Kingstone Companies prior dividend record

      GNG Research dividend data

    Continue researching